私隱政策 Privacy Policy

私隱政策

Arkist的資料保護政策是履行《個人資料(私隱)條例》規定的責任。Arkist的政策及實務常規的要點如下:

1. 須循合法和公平的途徑收集個人資料,而該等資料只可用於和Arkist的服務和活動有直接關係的合法目的上;

2. 就該等目的而言,所收集的資料是實際所需的資料,而且是足夠而不過多的;

3. 在合理切實可行的範圍內,Arkist在收集資料前,通知資料當事人收集資料的目的及可能向其轉介資料的人士類別;

4. 須通知當事人,他╱她有權要求查閱及改正個人資料,及提出如此要求之途徑;

5. 須採取一切合理及切實可行的步驟,確保所收集或保留的個人資料就使用的目的上是準確的;

6. 個人資料保存的時間,不得超過需要使用資料作既定用途的時間;

7. 除非事先獲得資料當事人同意,否則該等個人資料,只有在符合收集資料的目的或在上述條例許可的情況下,才可使用、披露或轉介;

8. 須採取一切合理及切實可行的步驟,確保所持個人資料獲得保護,避免未經許可或意外的查閱、處理、刪除或作其他用途;

9. 備有Arkist有關個人資料的政策及實務常規的資訊、所持的個人資料種類,以及該等個人資料的主要用途,以隨時供人查閱;

10. 資料當事人可獲允許查閱及改正有關他們個人資料。但是在若干情況下,資料使用者可根據條例的規定及有關豁免的條文而拒絕依從該項要求。

如果你對本會的私隱政策及實務方面有任何查詢,請透過電子郵件,向本會提出。電子郵址為:info @ Arkist.org.

Privacy Policy
Arkist’s Data Protection Policy is in compliance with the stated obligations under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The main points of the Arkist’s privacy policy and general practices are summarized as follows:

  1. Personal data should be collected by lawful and fair means and can only be used for lawful purposes directly related to the services and activities of the Arkist.
  2. The data collected should be necessary, adequate but not excessive in relation to its purposes.
  3. Before collecting the data, as far as reasonably practicable, the Arkist will inform the data subject about the purpose(s) for collecting the data and the classes of persons to whom the data may be transferred to.
  4. The data subject should be informed of his/her rights to request access to and the correction of the personal data, and also the ways for making such request.
  5. All reasonably practicable steps should be taken to ensure that personal data collected or retained are accurate for the purposes for which they are to be used.
  6. Personal data should not be kept longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are to be used.
  7. Unless prior consent has been obtained from the data subject, the personal data should only be used, disclosed or transferred for the purposes or a directly related purpose(s) for which they were collected or where they are allowed under the Ordinance.
  8. All reasonably practicable steps should be taken to ensure that personal data held are protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.
  9. Information about the policy and general practices of the Arkist in relation to the personal data, the types of personal data held and the main purposes for which personal data are used, should generally be available for inspection upon request.
  10. The data subject will be allowed to access to and correct his/her personal data. However, the Arkist may refuse such request subject to the provisions and exemptions of the Ordinance.

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy and Practices, please e-mail to info @ arkist.org.

私隐政策

Arkist的资料保护政策是履行《个人资料(私隐)条例》规定的责任。 Arkist的政策及实务常规的要点如下:

1. 须循合法和公平的途径收集个人资料,而该等资料只可用于和Arkist的服务和活动有直接关系的合法目的上;

2. 就该等目的而言,所收集的资料是实际所需的资料,而且是足够而不过多的;

3. 在合理切实可行的范围内,Arkist在收集资料前,通知资料当事人收集资料的目的及可能向其转介资料的人士类别;

4. 须通知当事人,他╱她有权要求查阅及改正个人资料,及提出如此要求之途径;

5. 须采取一切合理及切实可行的步骤,确保所收集或保留的个人资料就使用的目的上是准确的;

6. 个人资料保存的时间,不得超过需要使用资料作既定用途的时间;

7. 除非事先获得资料当事人同意,否则该等个人资料,只有在符合收集资料的目的或在上述条例许可的情况下,才可使用、披露或转介;

8. 须采取一切合理及切实可行的步骤,确保所持个人资料获得保护,避免未经许可或意外的查阅、处理、删除或作其他用途;

9. 备有Arkist有关个人资料的政策及实务常规的资讯、所持的个人资料种类,以及该等个人资料的主要用途,以随时供人查阅;

10. 资料当事人可获允许查阅及改正有关他们个人资料。但是在若干情况下,资料使用者可根据条例的规定及有关豁免的条文而拒绝依从该项要求。

如果你对本会的私隐政策及实务方面有任何查询,请透过电子邮件,向本会提出。电子邮址为:info @ Arkist.org.